Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] that Donald Gaster alone formally executed the change. This appeal followed.

While we review the district court's findings of fact under a clearly erroneous
standard, Sheet Metal Workers Int'l Ass'n Local 19 v. 2300 Group, Inc., 949
F.2d 1274, 1278 (3d Cir.1991), the court's conclusion that Donald Gaster had
an unrestricted unilateral right to withdraw the funds under Delaware law is a
legal question over which we exercise plenary review; Borse v. Piece Goods
Shop, Inc., 963 F.2d 611, 613 (3d Cir.1992); High v. Balun, 943 F.2d 323, 325
(3d Cir.1991).

II.
A.
8

Section 6321 of the Code, 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 6321 (1989), provides: "[i]f any
person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand,
the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and
rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."

In National Bank of Commerce, the Supreme Court addressed the question of


when a delinquent taxpayer's interest in a joint bank account constitutes
"property" or "rights to property" pursuant to Sec. 6321. The Court concluded