Sunteți pe pagina 1din 29
[…] Id. at 964

61

It bears repeating that this decision should not be construed as a license to


prosecutors to take the witness stand in grand jury proceedings. In future cases,
this court may dismiss indictments on a showing that actual prejudice has
resulted from such undesirable prosecutorial conduct, or on a showing that it is
impossible to ascertain the degree of prejudice without examination of much
more of the grand jury proceedings than was necessary here. Furthermore, if
the practice persists, a prophylactic rule of dismissal, regardless of prejudice,
may become necessary

62

28 U.S.C. 515(a) (1977) provides:


"The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, Or any
attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when
specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal
proceeding, civil or criminal, Including grand jury proceedings and proceedings
before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by
law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the
proceeding is brought." (Emphasis added.)
Section 534 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) The Attorney General shall
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification,
crime, and other records; and
(2) exchange these records with, and for the official use of, authorized officials