Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7
[…] privilege or the dangers of self-incrimination. United States v. Miller,
D.C.E.D.Pa.1948, 80 F.Supp. 979, 981. Indeed the District Attorney did not ask
the particular questions at all. If Zeid had felt that answering them tended to
incriminate him he could have stated his privilege and refused to answer them.
Stanley v. United States, 6 Cir., 1957, 245 F.2d 427, 434. See also United
States v. Orta, 5 Cir., 1958, 253 F.2d 312, 314.
26

The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.

Notes:
1

The applicable statute, 8 U.S.C.A. 1302 (a), reads:


"It shall be the duty of every alien now or hereafter in the United States, who
(1) is fourteen years of age or older, (2) has not been registered and
fingerprinted under section 1201(b) of this title or section 30 or 31 of the Alien
Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or
longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of
such thirty days."

Section 1305 in pertinent part reads:


"Every alien required to be registered under this subchapter, or who was
required to be registered under the Alien Registration Act, 1940, as amended,
who is within the United States on the first day of January following the