Sunteți pe pagina 1din 11
[…] 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). The nonmovant cannot rely on the pleadings
themselves to establish the existence of a genuine issue of fact after the movant
has surpassed its initial burden. "[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual
dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported
motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine
issue of material fact." Id. at 247-48.

10

Under Kentucky workers' compensation law, an employer's liability for an


injury in the course of employment is limited to its obligations under the Act.
Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.690. This section of the Act which provides for
workers' compensation to be the exclusive remedy also provides that "[f]or
purposes of this section, the term 'employer' shall include a 'contractor' covered
by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact,
secured the payment of compensation." Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.690(1).

11

A "contractor" is defined in Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 342.610(2)(b) as one who


contracts with another to have work performed which is a "regular or recurrent
part of the work of the trade, business, occupation or profession of such
person...."3

12