Documente Academic
[…] statement, but whether the testimony is material as a matter of law.
32
33 locus of the offense has been carefully specified; and only the single act of
The
having a false statement at a specified place is penalized. . . . We conclude that
venue lay only in the District of Columbia.
34
35
The instant case is distinguishable from Travis in three respects. First, venue in
Travis was controlled by the general venue statute for all offenses against the
United States, while venue in the instant case is controlled by 505 of the
Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 505, which applies specifically to offenses
under that chapter. Section 505 provides:
36 trial of any offense under this chapter shall be in the district court in which it is
The
committed; . . .. Whenever the offense is begun in one jurisdiction and completed in
another it may be dealt with, inquired of, tried, determined, and punished in either
jurisdiction in the same manner as if the offense had been actually and wholly
committed therein.
37
Second, the crime in Travis false filing involved the same individual in both the
executing and the filing of the false document. The offense here, by contrast,
requires that one person give the money and that another person receive and
fail to disclose it.