Sunteți pe pagina 1din 20
[…] including nuclear steam generating systems. In connection with various license
applications, Westinghouse submits to the NRC extensive proprietary technical
information. Westinghouse also participates in NRC rulemaking proceedings,
and often submits similar proprietary information in such proceedings. The
information which it regards as proprietary, Westinghouse claims, gives it a
competitive economic advantage over other manufacturers which would be lost
by public disclosure.

In order to promote the development, use and control of atomic energy, Section
161(p) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 2201(p), provides:

5 the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to . . . (p) make,


In
promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be

necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.


6

Acting under this broad grant of rulemaking authority, the Atomic Energy
Commission, as early as 1956 promulgated a rule, 10 CFR 2.790,8 dealing
with the treatment of proprietary information. The 1956 version of 10 CFR