Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] RTC's action to confess judgment in Central W. Rental Co. was predicated on
section 1819(b)(2)(A), not section 1441a(l )(1) as here. We reject this argument.
The text of section 1819(b)(2)(A) is almost identical to that of section 1441a(l )
(1). Compare 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1441a(l )(1) ("Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the [RTC] is a
party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the
United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction over such action,
suit, or proceeding.") with 12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1819(b)(2)(A) (West 1989)
("Except as provided ... all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to
which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the
laws of the United States.").

38

Recent United States Supreme Court decisions concerning the use of federal, as
opposed to state, law require more careful consideration. Forest Grove and the
Isenharts argue Kamen v. Kemper Financial Services, Inc., 500 U.S. 90, 111