Sunteți pe pagina 1din 17
[…] Since it is not
a separate legal entity, the trial court treated the suit as one against a single
defendant

Civil Code of the Province of Quebec (Quebec C.C.) (1972) Article 2262
provides:
The following actions are prescribed by one year:
. . . .ing

For bodily injuries, saving the speical provisions contained in Article 1056 and
cases regulated by special laws (these special provisions are not relevant to the
case at bar)

New Jersey's two year statute of limitation, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides:


Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act,
neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2
years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.
New Jersey's tolling statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 provides:
If any person entitled to any of the actions or proceedings specified in sections

2A:14-1 to 2A:14-8 or sections 2A:14-16 to 2A:14-20 of this title or to a right