Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] performance" as follows:
The language `is adopted from Uniform Commercial Code S 2- 609(1).' What
constitutes . . . `adequate assurance of future performance' must be determined
by consideration of the facts of the proposed assumption. Cf. Official Comment
4 to Uniform Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Edition). It is not intended,
however, that any non-debtor party should acquire greater rights in a case under
the act than he has outside the act." Report of the Commission on Bankruptcy
Laws of the United States, H.R. Doc. No. 93-137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. Pt. II
156-57 (1973).
Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, from which the bankruptcy
statute borrows its critical language, provides that "when reasonable grounds
for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other
may in writing demand adequate assurance of future performance . . . ." The
Commentaries to the Code note that " `adequate' assurance is to be `defined by
commercial rather than legal standards.' " Official Comment 3 to Uniform
Commercial Code S 2-609 (1972 Ed.). What constitutes "adequate assurance"