Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] obligations based on the employment of a few employees after United ceased
its operations. The bankruptcy court held that this claim deserved priority status
as an administrative expense incurred by the bankruptcy estate, a determination
not challenged on this appeal

The bankruptcy court determined, however, that NJDOL's claim for


reimbursement of these payments should not be classified as an employment
tax under 11 U.S.C. 507(a)(8)(D), nor as an administrative expense (except
for the $79,266.90 described insupra note 3). These determinations are not at
issue on this appeal.

Section 43:21-7 reads, in relevant part, "[e]mployers other than governmental


entities, whose benefit financing provisions are set forth in section 4 of
P.L.1971, c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.3), and those nonprofit organizations liable for
payment in lieu of contributions on the basis set forth in section 3 of P.L.1971,

c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.2), shall pay to the controller for the unemployment
compensation fund, contributions...."
6

Section 43:21-7.2 provides, "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of the


Unemployment Compensation Law, for payments of contributions by
employers, benefits paid to individuals in the employ of nonprofit organizations