Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] debt, likening the non-profit's obligation to a "promise in exchange for the
privilege of employing individuals in the state without being required to pay
state unemployment compensation contributions." While this is plausible, I
believe these are the very characteristics of debt that the reimbursement
obligation lacks it is not made voluntarily nor is it pursuant to a contractual
agreement

26

Before 1970, non-profit organizations did not pay the unemployment


compensation tax or contribute to state unemployment compensation funds. 26
U.S.C. 3306(c)(8) excluded from "covered" employment "service performed
in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt]
organization."See Pub.L. 86-778, 533, 74 Stat. 984; Cal. v. Grace Brethren
Church, 457 U.S. 393, 398 n. 6, 102 S.Ct. 2498, 73 L.Ed.2d 93 (1982).
Congress amended FUTA in 1970, requiring state unemployment plans to
cover employees of non-profit organizations and obligating non-profit