Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] Notably, every court of appeals that has addressed merits-based collateral


challenges to prosecutions under the Deadbeat Parents Act has reached the
same conclusionSee United States v. Kerley, 416 F.3d 176, 178 (2d Cir.2005)
("Every circuit that has addressed the issue has stated that defendants in
[Deadbeat Parents Act] prosecutions cannot collaterally challenge the
substantive merits of the underlying support order.").
Kukafka argued to the District Court that it should have instructed the jury on
the Deadbeat Parents Act's "rebuttable presumption," which the District Court
did not doSee 18 U.S.C. 228(b) ("The existence of a support obligation that
was in effect for the time period charged in the indictment ... creates a
rebuttable presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the support
obligation for that time period."). He does not, however, raise this issue on
appeal. Accordingly, we only address Kukafka's contention that the District
Court erroneously instructed the jury on his ability to pay. We note that, to the
extent that the District Court erred by not instructing the jury on the rebuttable