Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] circumstances.' " Id. at 55, 95 S.Ct. at 1468 (quoting United States v. Morgan,
313 U.S. 409, 421, 61 S.Ct. 999, 1004, 85 L.Ed. 1429 (1941)). Seidman argues
Withrow does not permit all three roles to be combined in one person who also
has the power to find facts and judge credibility without even hearing the
witnesses.

58

The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an investigation, to determine


whether charges should be brought, to issue notice of charges proffered and
then to decide them as to law and fact. See 12 C.F.R. Secs. 509.4, 509.18
(1993). Although OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director
may, at any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be done or
ordered by the [ALJ]." Id. Sec. 509.4. The ultimate decision is entirely the
Director's and he is free to disregard not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but
also the ALJ's findings of fact, including findings on credibility. See id. Sec.