Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] has the power to find facts and judge credibility without even hearing the
witnesses.

58

The Director of OTS has the power to authorize an investigation, to determine


whether charges should be brought, to issue notice of charges proffered and
then to decide them as to law and fact. See 12 C.F.R. Secs. 509.4, 509.18
(1993). Although OTS charges are usually heard by an ALJ, "[t]he Director
may, at any time during the pendency of a proceeding perform, direct the
performance of, or waive performance of, any act which could be done or
ordered by the [ALJ]." Id. Sec. 509.4. The ultimate decision is entirely the
Director's and he is free to disregard not only the ALJ's legal conclusions but
also the ALJ's findings of fact, including findings on credibility. See id. Sec.
509.5(b)(7) ("... only the Director shall have the power to grant any motion to
dismiss the proceeding or to decide any other motion that results in a final
determination of the merits of the proceeding...."); id. Sec. 509.40 (1993).

59

In Murchison, the Supreme Court held that a statutory scheme which gave a
state judge power to sit as a grand jury, compel testimony, charge perjury and
try and convict the persons charged violated due process. Murchison, 349 U.S.