Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] Commissioner, 863
F.2d 263, 268 (3d Cir.1988).

II. Ordinary and Necessary Business Expenses


A. Effect of Lincoln Savings
13

The issue before us is whether National Starch's expenditures for investment


banking and legal fees can be deducted under section 162(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code as ordinary and necessary business expenses or whether they
must be capitalized under section 263. Section 162 provides: "[t]here shall be
allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." 26 U.S.C. Sec.
162(a) (1988). This provision must be interpreted in tandem with section 263,
which prohibits deductions for "[a]ny amount paid out for new buildings or for
permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any
property or estate." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 263(a)(1) (1988).

14

The Supreme Court has enumerated five separate requirements for deductibility

under section 162(a). The item must (1) be paid or incurred during the taxable
year (2) for carrying on any trade or business, and (3) be an expense (4) that is