Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] the University of Pittsburgh. Students have full editorial control over the
content of the newspaper, and it is entirely supported by advertising revenue. It
is distributed free of charge in racks at 75 locations around the school campus.
It is read by University of Pittsburgh students and faculty, as well as by
members of the public at large. Approximately 75% of its readers are 21 years

of age or older.
6

In 1996, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania enacted the challenged


amendments to the Pennsylvania Liquor Code known as Act 199, codified at 47
P.S. 4-498(e)(5). Act 199 provides that:

(e) The following shall apply to all alcoholic beverage and malt beverage
advertising:

(5) No advertisement shall be permitted, either directly or indirectly, in any


booklet, program book, yearbook, magazine, newspaper, periodical, brochure,
circular or other similar publication published by, for or in behalf of any
educational institution.

(g) For purposes of this subsection, the term "advertisement" shall mean any
advertising of alcoholic beverages through the medium of radio broadcast,
television broadcast, newspapers, periodicals or other publication, outdoor
advertisement or any other printed or graphic matter, including booklets, flyers