Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] on reimbursement for operating costs. See Pub.L. No. 92-603, 223, reprinted
in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1548, 1627

TEFRA did not impose a ceiling on the rate of increase of capital costs, which
continued to be reimbursed on a reasonable-cost basis. Sections 1395ww(b)(1),
1395ww(a)(4)

The Secretary delegated his duties with respect to the Medicare Program to the
HCFA. The HCFA, in turn, has delegated much of the day-to-day management
of the Program to fiscal intermediaries, which are private insurance companies
that act as contractors to the Medicare Program. 42 U.S.C. 1395h

The federal rate is based on national averages, but is adjusted for local wages.
42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(2)

Section 1395ww(d)(1)(A)(i)(I) directs the Secretary to use "the hospital's target


amount for the cost reporting period (as defined in subsection (b)(3)(A) of this
section....)" (emphasis supplied)

None of these exceptions authorizes an intermediary to adjust a hospital's HSP


for extraordinary circumstances. See section 1395ww(d)(5)(A)-(H)

The Secretary does not dispute that the HCFA could exercise its authority to