Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] admissions area, the emergency room, the laboratory, the radiology
department, the physical therapy department and a nuclear medicine unit.
Sacred Heart hired 19 nurses to cover the new facilities. This expansion is the
focus of the appeal, for Sacred Heart claims that it is entitled to be
compensated for its increased operating costs resulting from the expansion,
while the Secretary claims that the relevant federal statute and implementing
regulations do not require the government to reimburse the Hospital for these
costs.

6(A) The Medicare Program:


1. "Reasonable Cost" Reimbursement:
7

Part A of the Medicare Program, codified at 42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq. of the


Social Security Act ("SSA"), provides the elderly and the disabled with "basic
protection against the costs of hospital, related post-hospital, home health
services, and hospice care...." 42 U.S.C. 1395c. Hospitals and other health
care providers participating in the Medicare Program generally cannot collect
payment for these health services from the Medicare beneficiaries themselves,
but must instead obtain reimbursement from HHS in the manner set forth in the