Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] the relevant reimbursement schemes
Sacred Heart argues that "[e]xceptions to payment is a different and broader
proposition than exceptions to the HSP method.... No longer is the Secretary
merely allowed to adjust the method for determining the target amount, but he
can also adjust any part of the payment determination." This argument is
unavailing. If the Secretary can make modifications to the "payments"
prescribed under the PPS, which power is arguably broader than the power to
make modifications to the method of payment, then there is no need to
incorporate this provision of section 1395ww(b)(4)(A).

17

Section 412.72(a)(3) states:


(i) The Intermediary may adjust base-period costs to take into account
additional costs recognized as allowable costs for the hospital's base year as the
result of any of the following:
(A) A reopening and revision of the hospital's base-year notice of amount of
program reimbursement under 405.1885 through 405.1889 of this chapter.
(B) A prehearing order or finding issued during the provider payment appeals
process by the appropriate reviewing authority under 405.1821 or 405.1853
of this chapter that resolved a matter at issue in the hospital's base-year notice
of amount of program reimbursement.
(Emphasis supplied).
Subsections (C) and (D) which follow further permit a modification of the
base-year figure upon action by the Board or an administrative or judicial

decision.
These regulations similarly do not permit Sacred Heart to receive a