Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21
[…] year, the HSP was 25% and the prospective rate was 75%. After the transition
period, the PPS required the government to reimburse hospitals solely on the
basis of the prospective federal rate.

16

Section 1395ww(d)(5) sets forth various exceptions to the reimbursement rates


prescribed under the PPS.7 In addition, this section endows the Secretary with
general authority to "provide by regulation for such ... exceptions and
adjustments to ... payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary
deems appropriate." 42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(I). But section 1395ww(d)
contains no provision like that in 1395ww(b)(4)(A), which directed the
Secretary to adjust reimbursement amounts where "events beyond the hospital's
control or extraordinary circumstances ... create a distortion in the increase in
costs for a cost reporting period." Accordingly, the HCFA has not promulgated
any regulation permitting hospitals to be reimbursed for an increase in
operating costs due to extraordinary circumstances that took place after the
hospital's base year.

(B) The Dispute:


17
18