Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] 48

Thus, the Arbitrator did not find that the 6.25% rate was more appropriate
based on the characteristics of this plan, a finding that would have been entitled
to deference. Rather, the Arbitrator's decision on this issue was based on
statutory interpretation, an area in which deference is not due.

49

The district court reversed the Arbitrator, since it "[found] nothing in the statute
which requires the Fund to use the Sec. 412 assumptions." App. at 2093. The
PBGC agrees with the district court because "nothing in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1399(c)
(1)(A)(ii) requires a plan to use the IRC Sec. 412 rate." Brief of amicus PBGC
at 38. The PBGC noted that "if Congress had intended to require a plan to use
the [Sec. 412] funded rate, it knew how to say so," citing section 1393(b)(1)
which refers to "the most recent complete actuarial valuation used for purposes
of section 412 of Title 26...." We are persuaded by this reasoning.
The PBGC also notes that

50
[s]ome
plans use one rate, the so-called Section 412 rate, to calculate their statutory
minimum funding requirements, and another rate to value unfunded vested benefits.