Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] history over the past 10 years and is not in dispute here. See generally, 29
U.S.C. Sec. 1399(c)(1)(C). The statute requires that the schedule be calculated
as if the payments were annual. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1399(c)(1)(A)(i). However, the
parties disagree over item (3), the interest rate to be used for this amortization
schedule.

44

The statute requires that the determination of the amortization period for the
Employer's withdrawal liability payments "shall be based on the assumptions
used for the most recent actuarial valuation for the plan." 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1399(c)(1)(A)(ii). An actuarial valuation is required every three years, and
must contain "a description of the funding method and actuarial assumptions
used to determine costs under the plan," 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6059(b)(1) and "a
certification of the contribution necessary to reduce the accumulated funding
deficiency to zero,"12 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6059(b). At the time of the demand in this
case, the most recent actuarial valuation had been performed as of October 1,
1980. If that valuation had used only one interest rate, then that would have
been the appropriate interest rate.