Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp., --- U.S. ----, 110 S.Ct. 2668, 110
L.Ed.2d 579 (1990). There, the court of appeals held that a decision of the
PBGC restoring a terminated plan under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1347 because of abuse
by LTV was "arbitrary and capricious" because it did not take into account the
policies of laws other than ERISA. The Supreme Court found, inter alia, that
the court of appeals' approach was contrary to the plain language of the statute.
Id. 110 S.Ct. at 2675-76. The Court also rejected the court of appeals'
construction of section 1347 as prohibiting the PBGC's actions. However, that
section, by its language, gives the PBGC discretion: "Whenever the corporation
determines ... as a result of such circumstances as the corporation determines to
be relevant...." By contrast, the language at issue here is mandatory

27

Contrary to the Fund's initial demand, see App. at 1933, first year interest is
paid as part of the amortization schedule, not paid off in a lump sum

28

In an immediate annuity, payments are due at the end of the payment intervals.