Documente Academic
[…] Haynes was equally culpable in the crime, but did not receive a death sentence.
Higgs contends that the mitigating factor was established by uncontradicted
evidence and, therefore, that the jury's failure to find the factor reflects an
arbitrary and unreliable decision requiring us to vacate the sentence. See 18
U.S.C.A. 3595(c)(2)(A) ("Whenever the court of appeals finds that... the
sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any
other arbitrary factor[,] ... the court shall remand the case for consideration
under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death.").
181 Under 18 U.S.C.A. 3592(a)(4), the jury is to consider, as a mitigating factor,
whether "[a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the crime, will
not be punished by death." 18 U.S.C.A. 3592(a)(4). At Higgs's request, the
district court submitted the factor to the jury. However, although the jury
unanimously found that Higgs was not the sole proximate cause of the victims'
deaths, it unanimously refused to find that Haynes was equally culpable in the