Documente Academic
[…] Higgs would not have been eligible for the death penalty if the murders had
occurred within the jurisdiction of the State of Maryland. Higgs sought to
introduce expert testimony that, under Maryland law, the death penalty may
only be imposed on the "triggerman" in cases such as this and to argue that,
because the murders took place in an area where Maryland had an easement
over federal property, he could not have known that he was on federal land
when he committed the murders.
184 We find no error in the district court's refusal to submit the proposed mitigating
factor to the jury. Section 3592(a) provides that "[i]n determining whether a
sentence of death is to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall
consider any mitigating factor." 18 U.S.C.A. 3592(a). In addition to seven
190 Mrs. McKinnon, Higgs's aunt, testified that Higgs assisted his mother during
the last days of her battle with cancer, but that money he received from a
medical malpractice suit after his mother's death, in her opinion, had a negative