Documente Academic
[…] drove from the murder scene to the Anacostia River, where Haynes threw the
gun into the water, and that the three men then returned to Higgs's apartment
where they cleaned it of potentially incriminating evidence.
165 Higgs objected to Captain Rule's testimony regarding Haynes's statements,
asserting that the testimony was more prejudicial than probative. The district
court rejected this assertion and admitted the testimony because, even if the
rules of evidence applied, the statement was a declaration against interest. See
18 U.S.C.A. 3593(c) ("Information is admissible regardless of its
admissibility under the rules of evidence governing admission of evidence at
criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is
outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or
misleading the jury.").
166 On appeal, Higgs now argues that the admission of Haynes's statements
through Captain Rule violated the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth
Amendment, which he contends does remain applicable during the penalty
phase of the proceedings. Because this constitutional claim was not raised