Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] evidence was "insufficient to rebut the 20(a) presumption of causation."
Accordingly, the ALJ continued to consider the presumption as evidence,
weighing it against the employer's evidence: "The employer has not met its
burden of rebutting the 20(a) presumption of causation as the reports of Dr.
McConnell and Dr. Shutte are given less weight than those of Dr. Brilliant."
Before addressing Universal Maritime's argument, it will be useful to review
the nature and scope of the statutory presumption created by the Act.

17

Section 20(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 920(a), provides in pertinent part, "In any
proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter
it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ...
that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." The presumption is
a broad one, and advances the facility with which claims are to be treated to
further the Act's purpose of compensating injured workers regardless of fault.
But that procedural facilitating device is not a substitute for substantive