Sunteți pe pagina 1din 27
[…] the verdicts as rendered. The same is true of the verdict rendered in favor of
Gates, to which we have already referred.
To sum up:

38

(1) The judgments in favor of the plaintiffs Kinty and Kittle are vacated and the
actions in their favor are remanded to the District Court for a new trial;

39

(2) The judgment in favor of the plaintiff Gates is vacated and remanded with
directions that judgment be reduced to $43,000 and, as such, is affirmed; and

40

(3) The judgments in favor of Layman and LaCare are affirmed.

41

REVERSED AND REMANDED IN PART and AFFIRMED IN PART.

29 U.S.C. 187 is as follows:


"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or
activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any
activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section (8(b) (4) of the
National Labor Relations Act, as amended 29 USCS 158(b)(4)).

"(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or (of) any
violation of subsection (a) . . . may sue therefor in any district court of the