Sunteți pe pagina 1din 13
[…] limitation period which acted as a bar to confirmation of arbitration awards
under the FAA. The court indicated that an arbitration award, which was not
confirmed within a one-year period, was unenforceable as a judgment. The stay
covering the remaining unarbitrated claim before the district court was lifted,
and a date for trial was set. This claim was then dismissed by stipulation.
Sverdrup made a timely appeal to this Court.

II.
15

In accord with the district court, we treat Sverdrup's motion as a request to


confirm the arbitration award. Section 9 of the FAA provides a mechanism for

summary confirmation of arbitration awards. 9 U.S.C. 9. It reads in pertinent


part:
16the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be
If
entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court,
then at any time within one year after the award is made, any party to the arbitration
may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and
thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified,
or corrected as prescribed in section 10 and 11 of this title. If no court is specified in
the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States
court in and for the district within which such award was made.
17

Id. (emphasis added). Contradictory interpretations of this language give rise to


the primary issue on appeal, i.e., whether a party to an arbitration agreement,
which is subject to the FAA's provisions, may confirm an arbitration award
beyond the one-year period allowed in 9.

18