Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] responding to a recurrent problem of delay in collateral review of capital cases. Its response, Order No. 113, falls within the core of the
Judicial Council's 332 power and took the precise form Congress
envisioned when it vested Judicial Councils with administrative
responsibility for the conduct of judicial business within the circuits.
It cannot be said that a Judicial Council has misused its authority
when it fulfills the very purpose for which Congress has established
it.
B.
Next Truesdale claims the Judicial Council violated the command
of 28 U.S.C. 332(d)(1) that "[a]ny general order relating to practice
17

and procedure shall be made or amended only after giving appropriate


public notice and an opportunity for comment." Order No. 113, however, does not "relat[e] to practice and procedure," as that phrase is
commonly understood.
The relevant statute, 28 U.S.C. 332, gives considerable discretion
to courts and circuit Judicial Councils to choose how to regulate court