Documente Academic
[…] Case Corp., 118 F.3d 1011, 1014 (4th Cir. 1997) (acknowledging that "an error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion").
A.
The FMLA is intended "to balance the demands of the workplace
with the needs of employees to take leave for eligible medical conditions and compelling family reasons." Hukill v. Auto Care, Inc., 192
F.3d 437, 441 (4th Cir. 1999) (citing 29 U.S.C. 2601(b)). It entitles
eligible employees6 to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in any
twelve-month period for qualifying medical or family reasons, see 29
U.S.C. 2612(a)(1), and ensures that these employees will be
restored to their same or an equivalent position upon returning to
work, see id. 2614(a)(1). A qualifying medical reason is defined as
6
11
"a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." Id.
2612(a)(1)(D). A "serious health condition" is defined, in part, as an
illness or impairment that requires continuing treatment by a health
care provider, see id. 2611(11)(B), and that also involves a "period