Documente Academic
[…] avenue of proof. Therefore, we reverse the award of summary judgment to the FDIC on the ADA retaliation claim, and we remand it for
further proceedings. This claim is addressed in Part IV.B.4
III.
We first assess the district courts denial of Rhoadss motion for
judgment as a matter of law or, alternatively, for a new trial, on her
claim that SFSA unlawfully interfered with her exercise of FMLA
rights by firing her. See 29 U.S.C. 2615(a)(1) (deeming it "unlawful
for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of
or the attempt to exercise" an employees FMLA rights).5 The jury
concluded that she did not suffer from an FMLA-qualifying "serious
health condition." See id. 2611(11). Rhoads contends, however, that
she should not have been required to prove that she was afflicted with
4
10