Documente Academic
[…] conceal his crime of harboring an unlawful alien, if not of a criminal
negligence or reckless indifference to Dos Santos health. Given that
Bonetti waited more than a year to obtain medical help for Dos Santos, J.A. 267, it is impossible to characterize this delay as a mere
"error of judgment," especially since Dos Santos repeatedly asked
Bonetti to take her to the doctor for her stomach problems, J.A. 27576, 459, and her leg wound. Id. at 267.
B.
The remaining issue is whether the injuries that Bonetti "caused"
qualify as "serious bodily injury." Title 18, U.S.C. 1365(g)(3),
defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which involves
(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty."
A reasonable jury could easily find that Mrs. Bonettis physical
abuse, which included beating Dos Santos with a shoe, J.A. 222,
burning her face with hot soup, id. at 224-25, and pulling out her hair,
IV.
Bonetti also challenges the length of his sentence, arguing that the