Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] would be in everybody's interest to achieve it." (J.A. at 2784.)
Accordingly, because the district court did not abuse its discretion in
denying Devlin's untimely motion for intervention, Devlin does not
have standing to challenge the merits of the class settlement on appeal.17
17
_________________________________________________________________
17 We note that one of the bases for Devlin's challenge to the class settlement is his assertion that COLA benefits are accrued benefits that
could not be eliminated by amendment without prior notice to and
approval from the Secretary of Labor. See 29 U.S.C.A. 1054(g)(1)
(West 1999) (providing that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under
a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an
amendment described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this title"); 20
U.S.C.A. 1082(c)(8) (West 1999) (providing that "[n]o amendment
described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued benefits of any
participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a notice