Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] We have reviewed Hardin's remaining contentions and find them to be without


merit.
The judgment of conviction is accordingly

AFFIRMED.

18 U.S.C.App. Sec. 1202 provides in part:


(a) Any person who--

(1) has been convicted by a court of the United States or of a State or any
political subdivision thereof of a felony,
***
and who receives, possesses, or transports in commerce or affecting commerce,
after the date of enactment of this Act, any firearm shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.
2

N.C.G.S. 13-1 provides:


Any person convicted of a crime, whereby the rights of citizenship are
forfeited, shall have such rights restored upon the occurrence of any one of the
following conditions:
***
(4) With regard to any person convicted of a crime against the United States,
the unconditional discharge of such person by the agency of the United States
having jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional pardon of such person or
the satisfaction by such person of a conditional pardon.

S-ar putea să vă placă și