Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] 44

Smith next contends that the fact that the superior court "denied" Claims I
through IV rather than "dismissed" them is evidence that the superior court
decided these claims on the merits. Again, we must differ; this fact does not
demonstrate that the superior court reached the merits of Claims I through IV
and based its decision on federal grounds. North Carolina law provides for
denial--rather than dismissal--of motions for appropriate relief presenting
grounds that either were decided on direct appeal or that could have been, but
were not, raised earlier. See N.C.Gen.Stat. Sec. 15A-1419(a) ("The following
are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief...."). Therefore, a
"denial" of Smith's motion was equally compatible with a denial on the merits
or a denial pursuant to Sec. 15A-1419(a).

45

In addition, Smith argues that the State has conceded that the superior court
reached the merits of Smith's claims.