Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] might warrant addressing grounds that would otherwise be procedurally
defaulted under Sec. 15A-1419(a)), we cannot conclude that the superior court
that adjudicated Claims I through IV of Smith's 1983 motion would have
viewed it as such inasmuch as the merits of the ineffective assistance of counsel
claim had yet to be considered when it denied relief on Claims I through IV. In
addition, Smith's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel were eventually
addressed fully on the merits and rejected by the superior court, as well as the
district court and this court

Section 15A-1420(c)(1), governing the circumstances under which a superior


court must conduct a hearing on a motion for appropriate relief, provides in
pertinent part:
Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the
motion [for appropriate relief] and any supporting or opposing information
presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.

We acknowledge that State v. Holden, 106 N.C.App. 244, 248, 416 S.E.2d 415,
418, disc. rev. denied, 332 N.C. 669, 424 S.E.2d 413 (1992), appears to
announce a different rule. We believe, however, that Holden is subject to