Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] Minnesota Blue Sky Act statute of limitations, which is patterned after 13 of
the Securities Act), and Bresson v. Thomson McKinnon Sec., Inc., 641 F.Supp.
338, 344 (S.D.N.Y.1986) (holding theory of integration does not apply to 13
of the Securities Act).

13

No circuit decision considering the issue presented by the parties has been
cited, and we are aware of none.

14

We begin the inquiry, as we must, with the statutory language of 13 which


provides in pertinent part that "[i]n no event shall any such action [under
12(2) ] be brought ... more than three years after the sale." 15 U.S.C. 77m
(emphasis added). The term "sale" is defined to include "every contract of sale
or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value." 15 U.S.C.
77b(3). The three-year limitation language of 13 allows for no qualification
emanating from the claimant's circumstances. It is a statute of repose,7 cf.
Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, --- U.S. ----, ----, 111