Sunteți pe pagina 1din 54
[…] establish their own fair market value for these acquisitions. At the present time,
Interiors only focus is on the use of appraisals to determine how much can be spent
for a particular acquisition. Those appraisals do not take adequate account of the
improvements which exist on many of the fractionated parcels, and they completely
fail to take into consideration the benefits that an entire tribal community will obtain from acquiring certain parcels. The current Settlement states that Fair Market
Value shall be determined In accordance with Section 2214 of ILCA. That provision
states:
The secretary may develop a system for establishing the fair market value of
various types of land and improvements. Such system may include determinations of fair market value based on appropriate geographic units as determined
by the Secretary. Such a system may govern the amounts offered for the purchase of interest in trust or restricted land under this chapter.
So, to put it simply, the Settlement does not direct the Secretary to apply any
specific methodology. So to correct these problems, we are recommending that the
Committee add a new subsection (b) to ILCA Section 2214 which reads something