Documente Academic
[…] 22
23
24
Defendant California Supreme Court asserts The State Bar Act, Cal. Bus. & Prof.
25
Code 6000 et seq. did not delegate to the State Bar, the Legislature, the Executive Branch, or
26
any other entity its inherent judicial authority over the admission and discipline of attorneys.
27
28
15.
Dickstein a document stating he was admitted as an attorney and counselor at law, has taken an
3
COMPLAINT
oath as required by law, and is licensed as such attorney and counselor to practice in all the
16.
Article 6, Section 9 of the California Constitution provides that "The State Bar of
California is a public corporation. Every person admitted and licensed to practice law in this
State is and shall be a member of the State Bar except while holding office as ajudge of a court
of record."
17.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 6067 provides that ,. Every person on his admission
shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the