Sunteți pe pagina 1din 179
[…] jeopardize the continued existence ofa threatened or endangered species (or a proposed species),
or destroy or adversely modify listed species' critical habitat. Section 1 consultation is required
for an activity authorized under a NWP that "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat.
General Condition 18 makes non-federal permittees responsible for notifying the District
Engineer if any listed species or critical habitat may be affected or are "in the vicinity of the
project." 77 Fed. Reg. at 10,192; 33 C.F.R. 330.4(f)(2) ("Non-federal permittees shall notify
the DE if any Federally listed (or proposed for listing) endangered or threatened species or
critical habitat might be affected or is in the vicinity of the project.").

VerDate Aug 31 2005

10:47 Feb 07, 2013

Jkt 000000

PO 00000

Frm 00022

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6633

P:\HEARINGS\112\WR\9-20-1~1\76147.TXT

JEAN

Insert offset folio 67 here 76147.067

Thus, General Condition 18 delegates authority for ESA Section 7 consultation to the permittee