Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] for personal injury protection insurance
benefits under the No-Fault
Act. III. WHETHER 3109(1) OF THE NOFAULT ACT APPLIES TO
MEDICAID BENEFITS AUTHORIZED BY
THE SOCIAL WELFARE
ACT AND
MICHIGAN

ADMINISTERED

BY

THE

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES


In 1974, plaintiff was rendered a
paraplegic as a [404 Mich. 499] consequence
of an automobile accident. Plaintiff claimed
state "medicaid" benefits, M.C.L. 400.105 Et
seq.; M.S.A. 16.490(15) Et seq., as a
"medically indigent individual", M.C.L.
400.106; M.S.A. 16.490(16), 7 under the
Michigan Social Welfare Act, 1939 P.A. 280.
Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act
provides:
"Benefits Provided or required to be provided
under the laws of any state or the federal
government shall be subtracted from the
personal protection insurance benefits
otherwise payable for the injury." (Emphasis
supplied.) M.C.L. 500.3109(1); M.S.A.
24.13109(1).
Defendants contend that, if they are held
liable as plaintiff's no-fault insurer, the
amount of state governmental medicaid
benefits paid or payable on behalf of
plaintiff's medical expense should be