Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] children" recipient, M.C.L. 400.106(1);
M.S.A. 16.490(16)(1).

"A payment may be withheld under this act


for medical assistance for an injury or
disability for which the patient is entitled to
medical care or reimbursement for the cost of
medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of
Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as
amended, being sections 500.3101 to
500.3179 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or
under any other policy of insurance providing
medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the
patient unless the patient's entitlement to
that medical care or reimbursement is at
issue." M.C.L. 400.106(2)(b); M.S.A.
16.490(16)(2)(b). Amended by 1976 P.A. 284,
1, Imd. Eff. October 20.

8 Section 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act


provides that personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for the following medical
losses:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary
products,
services
and
accommodations for an injured person's care,
recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses

Although this language was not In esse at the


time plaintiff commenced this action, we find
-18-

Workman v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange, 274 N.W.2d 373, 404 Mich. 477 (Mich., 1979)

it to constitute persuasive authority for our


ruling in this regard.