Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] expended by the department for such care
and treatment of the patient. The patient or
other person acting in his behalf Shall execute
and deliver an assignment of claim or other
authorizations as necessary to secure the right
of recovery to the department." M.C.L.
400.106(2)(b); M.S.A. 16.490(16)(2)(b).
(Emphasis supplied.)

This provision is qualified by the Department


of Social Services statutory right of recovery
to the extent of medicaid benefits paid at such
time as the claimant's "entitlement to (nofault) medical care" is no longer determined
to be at issue.

11 M.C.L. 400.107; M.S.A. 16.490(17)


provides:

13 See fn. 1, Supra.

"In establishing financial eligibility for the


medically indigent as defined in section
106(2) income shall be disregarded in
accordance with standards established for the
related categorical assistance program.
Additional income shall be applied against: (i)
the cost of medical care not authorized under
this act, and (ii) the cost of services
authorized under this act, in excess of the
basic amount. For medical assistance only,
income shall include the amount of
contribution which an estranged spouse or
parent for a minor child is making to the
applicant according to the standards of the
state department, or pursuant to a court
determination,
if
there
is
such
a
determination. Nothing in this section shall
eliminate the responsibility of support
established in section 76 for cash assistance
received under this act."

14 Section 3107 provides:


"Personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary
products,
services
and
accommodations for an injured person's care,
recovery or rehabilitation.