Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] related categorical assistance program.
Additional income shall be applied against: (i)
the cost of medical care not authorized under
this act, and (ii) the cost of services
authorized under this act, in excess of the
basic amount. For medical assistance only,
income shall include the amount of
contribution which an estranged spouse or
parent for a minor child is making to the
applicant according to the standards of the
state department, or pursuant to a court
determination,
if
there
is
such
a
determination. Nothing in this section shall
eliminate the responsibility of support
established in section 76 for cash assistance
received under this act."

14 Section 3107 provides:


"Personal protection insurance benefits are
payable for the following:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
necessary
products,
services
and
accommodations for an injured person's care,
recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses
within
personal
protection
insurance
coverage shall not include charges for a
hospital room in excess of a reasonable and
customary
charge
for
semiprivate
accommodations except when the injured
person requires special or intensive care, or
charges for funeral and burial expenses in
excess of $1,000.00.
"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income
from work an injured person would have
performed during the first 3 years after the
date of the accident if he had not been injured
and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day,

12 Similar provision is made in the 1976