Sunteți pe pagina 1din 22
[…] entitled to no-fault coverage unless the
claimant's entitlement to that collateral
coverage is at issue. Specifically, this language
provides:

7 The parties have stipulated that an


indeterminate amount of plaintiff's medical
expenses have been paid by medicaid and that
payment of the balance by that program
awaits our resolution of this case (Appendix,
85a). While the parties do not expressly state
under which provision of the medicaid
program plaintiff seeks to qualify as a
statutory "medical indigent", we assume that
she is seeking medical assistance under
M.C.L. 400.106(2); M.S.A. 16.490(16)(2)
as she is apparently not an "aid to dependent
children" recipient, M.C.L. 400.106(1);
M.S.A. 16.490(16)(1).

"A payment may be withheld under this act


for medical assistance for an injury or
disability for which the patient is entitled to
medical care or reimbursement for the cost of
medical care under sections 3101 to 3179 of
Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, as
amended, being sections 500.3101 to
500.3179 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or
under any other policy of insurance providing
medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the
patient unless the patient's entitlement to
that medical care or reimbursement is at
issue." M.C.L. 400.106(2)(b); M.S.A.
16.490(16)(2)(b). Amended by 1976 P.A. 284,
1, Imd. Eff. October 20.

8 Section 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act


provides that personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for the following medical
losses:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all