Sunteți pe pagina 1din 65
[…] difference in when KRS 48.600 and .620 were to be used because the
reduction-revision distinction was clarified. But that was because the
distinction between a revision of an allotment and what had been called a
reduction of an allotment (now a reduction of an appropriation) had been
clarified.
In light of this statutory history, it is evident that KRS 48.620(1) has
always been addressed to revising the schedule of allotments. Nothing in the
amendments in 2009 suggests that this language means something different
now.
2. Withholding allotments when there are trust and agency funds
under KRS 45.253(4).
As an alternative, the Governor claims that his action, in substance, was
permitted by KRS 45.253(4), which allows the Secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet to "withhold allotment of general fund appropriations
to the extent trust and agency funds are available." As noted above, the
38

Governor presented evidence that the Universities had available adequate trust
and agency funds to cover the reductions he made, and thus there would be
nothing unlawful about the Secretary withholding allotment of 2% of the fourth
quarter's general-fund appropriations.