Sunteți pe pagina 1din 65
[…] reduce an appropriation under certain circumstances. See KRS 48.600.
Generally speaking, this statute very narrowly and specifically grants the
Governor the authority to reduce appropriations when there is an estimated or
actual revenue shortfall in the general fund of 5% or less. KRS 48.600(1).
Even then, the Governor is not given free rein. Instead, he may reduce
appropriations only "in accordance with the budget reduction plan included in
the enacted branch budget bill," id., and no reductions under the plan are
permitted "in excess of the actual or projected revenue shortfall,"
KRS 48.600(2). And if the shortfall exceeds or is expected to exceed 5%, then
action can only be taken by the General Assembly. See KRS 48.130(3) ("Any
revenue shortfall in the general fund or road fund of greater than five percent
(5%) shall require action by the General Assembly.").
On its face, the Governor's claim to broad authority under KRS 48.620(1)
to change the amount of money available to the Universities when there is a
budget surplus is inconsistent with his needing legislative authorization to do