Sunteți pe pagina 1din 65
[…] budget during the course of the biennium. Included in this scheme is KRS
48.620 allowing the Governor to revise allotments. It also includes KRS 48.605,
which allows revisions of allotments at the request of the head of a budget unit.
Also included in this scheme is express authorization for the Governor to
reduce an appropriation under certain circumstances. See KRS 48.600.
Generally speaking, this statute very narrowly and specifically grants the
Governor the authority to reduce appropriations when there is an estimated or
actual revenue shortfall in the general fund of 5% or less. KRS 48.600(1).
Even then, the Governor is not given free rein. Instead, he may reduce
appropriations only "in accordance with the budget reduction plan included in
the enacted branch budget bill," id., and no reductions under the plan are
permitted "in excess of the actual or projected revenue shortfall,"
KRS 48.600(2). And if the shortfall exceeds or is expected to exceed 5%, then
action can only be taken by the General Assembly. See KRS 48.130(3) ("Any