Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] defendants as to whom such issues are alleged) on the question of fraud, employer and
employee relationship, and the value of the furnishings. We do not determine those issues,
only that they exist, and therefore it was error to grant the summary judgment.
http://law.justia.com/cases/california/courtofappeal/2d/269/299.html

4/10

9/23/2016

Pickensv.AmericanMortgageExchange::::CaliforniaCourtofAppealDecisions::CaliforniaCaseLaw::CaliforniaLaw::U.S.Law::Justia

The judgment is reversed.


Draper, P. J., and Salsman, J., concurred.
FN *. Civil Code section 1572 states as follows: "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this
chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the
contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it
to be true; 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the
person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 3. The
suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. A promise
made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive." (Italics
added.)

Search this Case


Google Scholar
Google Books
Legal Blogs
Google Web
Bing Web
Google News
Google News Archive
Yahoo! News

http://law.justia.com/cases/california/courtofappeal/2d/269/299.html

5/10

9/23/2016