Documente Academic
[…] and death. Complaint, VI. Decedent passed away
on September 11, 2011. Complaint, VII. Defendant
has moved for dismissal for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2), M.R.Civ.P., which is
the subject of this Memorandum and Order.
49a
Legal Standard
Rule 12(b)(2), M.R.Civ.P. provides as follows:
Every defense to a claim for relief in any
pleading must be asserted in the responsive
pleading if one is required. But a party may
assert the following defenses by motion:
(2) lack of personal jurisdiction.
Section 45 U.S.C. 56 provides the jurisdiction
statute for FELA cases:
No action shall be maintained under this
chapter unless commenced within three years
from the day and cause of action accrued.
Under this chapter an action may be brought
in a district court of the United States, in the
district of the residence of the defendant, or in
which the cause of action arose, or in which
the defendant shall be doing business at the
time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under
this chapter shall be concurrent with that of
the courts of the several States.
Discussion
This Court adopts and incorporates Judge Todds
ruling on the M.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(2) Motion made in the
case of Jesse R. Monroy v. BNSF Railway Company,
Cause No. DV 13-799. The Tyrrell case differs from
the Monroy case regarding alleged injury, witnesses,