Sunteți pe pagina 1din 103
[…] Apple. Inc., "ww.apple.com/accessibilityl (last visited June 5. 2010);
Motorola. Inc ..
www.motorola.com/accessibility (last visited June 5, 2010), Nokia. Inc. http://www.nokiaaccessibility.com/
(last
visited
June
5.
2010);
RIM,
Inc..
BlackBerry
Accessibility
http://na.blackbcrrv.com!eng/support/devicesiblackbenv accessibilitvl (last visited June 5, 2010); National
Center for Accessible Media ("NCAM"). Captioning Solutions tor Handheld Media and Mobile Devices Device Comparison Chart http://ncam.j\'Qbtl.org/invenl build/wen multimediaimonilc-devices/devices (Jast
visited June 5, 2010).
q Section 255 of the Communications Act requires that a covered product or service must be accessible to the
extent "readily achievable". and if it is not accessible. must be "compatible witb existing peripheral devices or
specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access. if
readily achievable." 47 U.S.C. 255(b)-(d). "Readily achievable" is defined as "easily accomplishable and able
to be carried out without much difficulty or expense" and incorporates four factors to be considered in
determining whether an action is readily achievable. 42 U.S.c. 12181(9).

VerDate Mar 15 2010