Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12

IAB_projhhjh Documentation

Reference / Version

Integrated Architecture Builder

IAB_projhhjh

Project Documentation
Reference
Version

Tuesday, October 18, 2016 - 19:00

/
Author

Table of Contents:
No table of contents entries found.

1 Overview of Project 'IAB_projhhjh'


1.1 IAB Software Information:
Integrated Architecture Builder software is a tool designed to assist you in defining an
automation configuration. While Integrated Architecture Builder Software has been designed
and tested for accuracy and Bill of Material completeness, the underlying variables and
assumptions of the tool may cause actual results to vary from expected results. Users of
Integrated Architecture Builder software must independently determine to their own satisfaction
the applicability of the resulting configuration and must assume responsibility for the use of the
resulting configuration and bill of material. Integrated Architecture Builder software provides
informational data on expected performance results. Rockwell Automation is not liable for the
correctness of this data.
Processor Checks:
The Processor Chassis Checkers check the processor and any associated I/O and devices. The
checker examines power consumption of all chassis, estimates memory requirements for the
processor(s), and counts connections for the Processor and any local communication modules
necessary to handle the network bandwidth. Any device that is "owned" by this processor will be
accounted for when performing the check.
ControlNet Network Checks:
The ControlNet Wizard checks the device connections, network cabling components, and
additional performance information about the network. Given certain information about device
connectivity to processors and basic network setup information, the ControlNet wizard will check
details on scheduled and unscheduled bandwidth, propagation delay, and Network Update
Time. Results are based on approximate
DeviceNet Network Checks:
The DeviceNet Wizard checks the device connections and network cabling (trunk, taps and
drops). It also verifies correct network sizing (power consumption, maximum length and Baud
rate).
EtherNet Network Checks:
The EtherNet Wizard checks the device connections, network cabling components, and
additional performance information about the network. Given certain information about device
connectivity to processors and basic network setup information, the EtherNet wizard will check
details on CIP / TCP connections, I/O packets per second, and HMI packets per seconds.

1.2 Project's

System

List

This Project contains the following Systems:

1.3 Project

Errors/Warnings

With IAB implemented rules, project general status is OK.

1.4 Project's

Network

list

This Project contains the following networks:


Network Type
EtherNet/IP
EtherNet/IP

1.5 Project's

Network Name
Network Status
PlantPAx_SS.1.Supervis Ok
ory Network
PlantPAx_SS.1.Controller Ok
_001_Enet
hardware

platforms

This Project contains the following Hardware platforms:


HW Platform Type
Process Hardware
Process Hardware
ControlLogix
ControlLogix

HW Platform Name
PlantPAx_SS.1.PASS_001
PlantPAx_SS.1.OWS_001
PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Contro
ller_001.CLX001
PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Contro
ller_001.Location_001.CLX001

list

1.6 Architecture

View

2 Bill of Materials
The list prices shown in this tool are reference points used by your distributor or
Rockwell Automation to calculate your extended net prices and do not include
applicable discounts and taxes. To obtain your extended net pricing for products,
contact Rockwell Automation or your authorized distributor.
2.1 Positional BOM
Pos/Slot

Catalog #

Description

($ - USD)
Unit Price

($ - USD) Total
Price

N/A
470.00

N/A
470.00

N/A

N/A

Included in
Bulk Cable
Section
N/A

Included in
Bulk Cable
Section
N/A

470.00

470.00

N/A

N/A

Included in
Bulk Cable
Section
N/A

Included in
Bulk Cable
Section
N/A

1,415.00

1,415.00

41.46

41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
470.00

Included in
Hardware
Section
470.00

470.00

470.00

Networks

N/A
N/A

WS-C3750X-24S-E
1783-SFP1GSX

N/A

FLCDMC5BLY

N/A

FSIR502Y

N/A

FLCDMC5BLY

N/A

1783-SFP1GSX

N/A

FLCDMC5BLY

N/A

FSIR502Y

N/A

FLCDMC5BLY

N/A

1783-BMS06SGA

Fa1/1

1585J-M4TBJM-2

Fa1/1

PASS-NoLicense

Fa1/2

1585J-M4TBJM-2

Fa1/2

OWS

Fa1/3

1585J-M4TBJM-2

Fa1/3

1756-EN2T

N/A

1783-SFP1GSX

N/A

1783-SFP1GSX

PlantPAx_SS.1.Supervisory Network :
DISTRIBUTION
Cisco Catalyst 3750-X: 24 SFP ports
1000BASE-SX Stratix Fiber SFP, 1000 Mbit
connectivity over Multimode fiber (Temperature
Rating: -40 to +85 degrees C)
Panduit FIC: Multimode 50 micron (OM2), LC
Connector
Panduit Raw Cable: Duplex Zipcord Multimode 50
micron (OM2), 1.6mm diameter, 2-Conductor, Orange
Riser (10.00m total reqd.)
Panduit FIC: Multimode 50 micron (OM2), LC
Connector
1000BASE-SX Stratix Fiber SFP, 1000 Mbit
connectivity over Multimode fiber (Temperature
Rating: -40 to +85 degrees C)
Panduit FIC: Multimode 50 micron (OM2), LC
Connector
Panduit Raw Cable: Duplex Zipcord Multimode 50
micron (OM2), 1.6mm diameter, 2-Conductor, Orange
Riser (10.00m total reqd.)
Panduit FIC: Multimode 50 micron (OM2), LC
Connector
PlantPAx_SS.1.Supervisory Network : Switch001
Stratix 5700, 4 copper 10/100 ports, 2 SFP
10/100/1000 slots, full FW
Patchcord: RJ45 Male / RJ45 Male, 4-Conductor,
Teal TPE, Flex Rated, 2 meters (6.56 feet)
(PlantPAx_SS.1.PASS_001) PlantPAx Industrial
Process Automation System Server with no software
licenses included.
Patchcord: RJ45 Male / RJ45 Male, 4-Conductor,
Teal TPE, Flex Rated, 2 meters (6.56 feet)
(PlantPAx_SS.1.OWS_001) PlantPAx Industrial
Operator Workstation
Patchcord: RJ45 Male / RJ45 Male, 4-Conductor,
Teal TPE, Flex Rated, 2 meters (6.56 feet)
(PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Controller_001.CLX
001) EtherNet 10-100M Bridge Module
1000BASE-SX Stratix Fiber SFP, 1000 Mbit
connectivity over Multimode fiber (Temperature
Rating: -40 to +85 degrees C)
1000BASE-SX Stratix Fiber SFP, 1000 Mbit

connectivity over Multimode fiber (Temperature


Rating: -40 to +85 degrees C)
Subtotal:

$ 3,419.38

41.46

41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
41.46

Included in
Hardware
Section
Subtotal:

Included in
Hardware
Section
$ 82.92

N/A

N/A

Subtotal:

$ 0.00

PlantPAx_SS.1.Controller_001_Enet : Ring001
N/A

1585J-M4TBJM-2

1756-EN2TR

1585J-M4TBJM-2

1756-EN2TR

Patchcord: RJ45 Male / RJ45 Male, 4-Conductor,


Teal TPE, Flex Rated, 2 meters (6.56 feet)
(PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Controller_001.CLX
001) EtherNet 10-100M Bridge Module (2-Ports)
Patchcord: RJ45 Male / RJ45 Male, 4-Conductor,
Teal TPE, Flex Rated, 2 meters (6.56 feet)
(PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Controller_001.Loc
ation_001.CLX001) EtherNet 10-100M Bridge
Module (2-Ports)

Hardware
PlantPAx_SS.1.PASS_001
N/A

PASS-NoLicense

PlantPAx Industrial Process Automation System


Server with no software licenses included.

PlantPAx_SS.1.OWS_001
N/A

OWS

PlantPAx Industrial Operator Workstation


Selected Accessories

N/A

N/A

N/A

9528-OWSLICENE

Software activation license for the OWS and


AppServ-OWS

2,740.00

2,740.00

Subtotal:

$ 2,740.00

365.00
1,010.00
3,210.00
12,200.00
2,980.00
Subtotal:

365.00
1,010.00
3,210.00
12,200.00
2,980.00
$ 19,765.00

817.00
1,010.00
3,210.00
670.00
94.40
899.00
94.40
2,630.00

817.00
1,010.00
3,210.00
670.00
94.40
899.00
94.40
2,630.00

94.40
3,430.00
94.40
Subtotal:

94.40
3,430.00
94.40
$ 13,043.60

N/A

N/A

N/A
N/A
0
1
2

1756-A4
1756-PA72
1756-EN2TR
1756-L73
1756-EN2T

N/A
N/A
0
1
1.1
2
2.1
3

1756-A13
1756-PA72
1756-EN2TR
1756-IB16D
1756-TBCH
1756-OB16D
1756-TBCH
1756-IF8IH

3.1
4
4.1

1756-TBCH
1756-OF8IH
1756-TBCH

N/A

FSIR502Y

PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Controller_001.CL
X001
1756 Chassis 4 slots
85-265 VAC Power Supply (5V @ 10 Amp)
EtherNet 10-100M Bridge Module (2-Ports)
Logix5573 Controller With 8 Mbytes Memory
EtherNet 10-100M Bridge Module

PlantPAx_SS.1.Subsystem_001.Controller_001.Lo
cation_001.CLX001
1756 Chassis 13 slots
85-265 VAC Power Supply (5V @ 10 Amp)
EtherNet 10-100M Bridge Module (2-Ports)
10-30 VDC Diagnostic Input 16 Pts (36 Pin)
36 Pin Screw Clamp Block With Standard Housing
19-30 VDC Diagnostic Output 16 Pts (36 Pin)
36 Pin Screw Clamp Block With Standard Housing
Analog Differential Isolated Input HART - Current 8
Pts (36 Pin)
36 Pin Screw Clamp Block With Standard Housing
Analog Output HART Isolated - Current 8 Pts (36 Pin)
36 Pin Screw Clamp Block With Standard Housing

Consolidated Network Spool Cables


Panduit Raw Cable: Duplex Zipcord Multimode 50

micron (OM2), 1.6mm diameter, 2-Conductor, Orange


Riser, 1000 meters (20.0m total reqd.)
Subtotal:

$ 0.00

Total:

$ 39,050.90

3 PlantPAx
3.1 PlantPAx_SS.1
System
Name:
Project ID:

PlantPAx_SS.1

Rev:
Reference
ID:
Project
Name:
Contact
Name:

System
Summary
Controllers

# of DI

PADC

# of DO

PASS Servers

# of AI

Network Stations

# of AO

OWS Stations

12.00

OWS Active Clients

EWS Stations

# of Control
Strategies
# of Potential
Alarms
# of Alarms

Batch Servers

# of Historian
Tags

96

Info Servers Historian


Info Servers Reporting
Info Servers - SQL

Asset Mgmt Servers

Num Physical Cores

0
0

Min Virtual
Requireme
nts

101
31

Min Memory
Requirements
Storage Capacity

11 GB
132 GB

System
Settings
# tags on scan/alarm

% of faceplates
accessed per system
OWS
% of displays
accessed per system
OWS
% of faceplates
accessed per server
OWS
% of displays
accessed per server
OWS
FTAE or HMI Classic
Alarms

30
90
30
90
FTAE

Server
Summary
PASS Server

SE License

Redundant?

Alarms

Potential
Tags in
Memory

PASS_001

No LicenseServer Only

31

1907

PASS Server /
Network Station

Tags per
OWS
1000

% of
Potential
Alarms Used
30.00

Additional
Alarms

PASS_001

Display
Update Rate
(sec)
0.50

OWS

System/Serv
er
PASS_001

Active Tags
on
Scan/Secon
d
2126

# of
Controllers

System
Clients

Server
Clients

Alarm
Update Rate
(sec)
2.00

Additional
Tag Load

Additional
Load Update
Rate (sec)
2.00

Server
Settings

Workstatio
n
Summary
OWS_001

# of Clients
1

Subsystem
Summary
Subsystem

Server

Controllers

# of DI

# of DO

# of AI

# of AO

# of CS

PASS_001

# of Potential
Alarms
101

Subsystem_001

12.00

Controller

Type

Redundant?

Location

Network

Server

CPU Used %

Controller_001

1756-L73

Dedicated
Chassis

EtherNet
Ring

PASS_001

1.56

Memory
Used %
8.23

Active Tags
on Scan/Sec
2126

Controller

Type

# of DI

# of DO

# of AI

# of AO

# of CS

Controller_001

1756-L73

12

# of Potential
Alarms
101

I/O Location

Preferences
File
Process
Library v3.50
- Profile A Standard
Tasks

CS or IO
Entry
IO

Profile

Existing I/O?

# of DI

# of DO

# of AI

# of AO

# of CS

profile

12

I/O Location

50 ms CS

100 ms CS

250 ms CS

500 ms CS

1000 ms CS

2000 ms CS

5000 ms CS

Location_001

12

10000 ms
CS
0

Control
Summary

Control
Statistics

I/O
Location
Summary
Location_001

I/O
Location
Control
Strategy
Distribution

Hypervisor Servers have the following additional minimum requirements. They are based on System Characterization
Tests performed:
Processor Type:

Intel Xeon E5520 @ 2.27 GHz

Processor Sockets:
Cores per Socket:
Number of NICs:
Memory:

Two (2)
Four (4)
Twelve (12)
DDR3