Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4
[…] addressing overcrowding, diversity and ensuring successful schools. However, the concern that this be
done expeditiously does not supersede the requirements that such decision-making process comply
with applicable law.

On page 4 of the Plan, the CEC purports to be guided by, among other things, transparency. The CEC,
however, failed to provide transparency in crafting the Plan and urging the DOE to present this Plan back
to its own drafters for guaranteed approval. Public Officers Law, Article 7 (the "Open Meetings Law"),
Section 103(a) requires that "every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except
that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance
with section one hundred five of this article." The CEC's decision to prepare and propose to the DOE the
wide-ranging and important policy decision reflected in the Plan, which "an overwhelming majority of
the Council supports," was not made in an open meeting, subject to public comment and then ratified