Sunteți pe pagina 1din 18
[…] 44. As a result of the conduct alleged herein, plaintiffs are entitled to recover

9
10

attorneys fees, interest, and costs of suit.


WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs pray judgement as set forth below.

11
12

VIII. THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF

13

INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM

14

18 U.S.C. 2332(b), 2332(I), 2333


As for a separate and district third claim for relief, plaintiffs allege against

15
16

defendants and each of them as follows:


45. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate by reference each and every allegation set forth

17
18

above.

19

46. 18 U.S.C. 2333 provides a civil remedy as follows:

20

Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or
business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate,
survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the
United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains
and the cost of the suit, including attorneys fees.

21
22
23

47. 18 U.S.C. 2331(1) defines International Terrorism as follows:

24

(1) the term international terrorism means activities that

25
26

(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a