Sunteți pe pagina 1din 56
[…] between penalties under either United States law, for con5
tempt, or under its own law, for violating nondisclosure laws. 3
A compelled waiver is an order, analogous to an injunction, 4
compelling a United States citizen to waive the right to secrecy
granted by the jurisdiction in which he has an offshore bank
account. 55 The device was first used in a civil case, 56 but is now
96-98 (1973) (nature of contempt power). The court's power to hold an individual in
contempt is a power to impose sanctions for disobedience of a personal order. Id. at
93.
50. 28 U.S.C. 1783 (1982). Under the federal standards for subpoenas served
in a foreign country, the subpoena must be 1) issued by a court, 2) only to nationals
or United States residents, and 3) only "if the court finds that particular testimony or
the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary to do justice." Id.
Some subpoenas have been served on a United States branch of the bank from which
the records are sought. See infra note 85 (subpoenas served on both foreign and
domestic bank branches).
51. See Bank of Nova Scotia II, 740 F.2d 817 (11 th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 105 S.