Documente Academic
[…] remedy for a statutory and a Constitutional violation, it might
be appropriate to avoid the constitutional issues by analogy to
the principle of United States ex rel. Attorney General v.
Delware & Hudson Co., 213 U.S. 366, 408 (1909)(A court should
avoid a statutory interpretation raising a Constitutional issue,
if possible).
124
B. Statutory Claims
1. Title VI (§ 601)
125
1. The denial of housing
a. Denial of Housing
See Smith v. Town of Clarkton, N.C., 682 F.2d 1055, 1065-66 (4th
Health Dep’t, 885 F.2d 1215 (4th Cir. 1989), there was no denial
107
Section 3604(a) states: it shall be unlawful “[t]o
refuse to sell or rent... or otherwise make unavailable or
deny... a dwelling to any person because of race[.]”
108
Sections 3608(d) and (e)(5) require Defendants to
“administer [housing] programs... in a manner affirmatively to
further the policies of this subchapter,” among these the policy
“to provide, within constitutional limits, for fair housing
throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2003).
126
The Court finds that Plaintiffs have not established a valid
FHA claim for denial of housing in the instant case. The claim
b. Discrimination
127