Sunteți pe pagina 1din 322
[…] case.

c. Failure to Promote Fair Housing (§ 3608)

The intent of Congress in enacting the Federal Fair Housing

Act, as articulated by its legislative sponsors at the time it

137
was passed and as subsequently identified by the Supreme Court,

was to replace the ghettos "by truly integrated and balanced

living patterns." Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409

U.S. 205, 211 (1972)(citing 114 Cong. Rec. 3422 (Sen. Mondale))

and "to remove the walls of discrimination which enclose minority

groups." 114 Cong. Rec. at 9563 (Rep. Celler).

To accomplish this objective, Section 3608(e)(5) of the FHA

requires Federal Defendants to "administer [housing] programs...

in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this

subchapter," among these the Act's broad policy "to provide,

within constitutional limits, for fair housing throughout the

United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2003). “Fair housing,” within

the meaning of § 3601, means the provision of housing free from

discrimination.115