Documente Academic
[…] 37
The statute states that offending persons shall be
liable in “suit[s] in equity.” See also, Erwin Chemerinsky,
Federal Jurisdiction § 8.11, at 559 (“[s]ection 1983 creates
44
Accordingly, Plaintiffs may proceed on their statutory
1983.38
b. Federal Defendants
* * *
45
APA. However, the APA, by its own terms, precludes such statute-
plaintiffs’ grievances.
Chaney, 470 U.S. 821 (1985), where the Supreme Court precluded
agency was most apt at determining how to spend its resources and
46
policy.39 HUD’s position is not passive. Rather, HUD acts
39
See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(2)(iii) (2003) (“[t]he
responsible [HUD] official is authorized to prescribe and
promulgate plans, exceptions, procedures and requirements”
thereby acting more like a legislator than a prosecutor).
47
assert their grievances, and that Federal Defendants’ conduct
v. HUD, 686 F.2d 472, 477-78 (7th Cir. 1982); Darst-Webbe Tenant
Ass’n Bd. v. St. Louis Hous. Auth., 339 F.3d 702, 713 (8th Cir.
(ADAPT) v.