Sunteți pe pagina 1din 322
[…] These three bases shall be discussed in turn.

a. Denial of Housing

There can be a constructive illegal “denial” of housing –

i. e., a government entity may violate § 3604(a) of the Fair

Housing Act by denying a plaintiff a housing opportunity, for

example by withdrawing from a multi-municipal housing authority.

See Smith v. Town of Clarkton, N.C., 682 F.2d 1055, 1065-66 (4th

Cir. 1982). In contrast, as held in Edwards v. Johnson County

Health Dep’t, 885 F.2d 1215 (4th Cir. 1989), there was no denial

of housing when migrants were afforded substandard housing.

107
Section 3604(a) states: it shall be unlawful “[t]o
refuse to sell or rent... or otherwise make unavailable or
deny... a dwelling to any person because of race[.]”
108
Sections 3608(d) and (e)(5) require Defendants to
“administer [housing] programs... in a manner affirmatively to
further the policies of this subchapter,” among these the policy
“to provide, within constitutional limits, for fair housing
throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2003).

126
The Court finds that Plaintiffs have not established a valid

FHA claim for denial of housing in the instant case. The claim