Sunteți pe pagina 1din 322
[…] the agency is required by provisions of Title VIII to act in

conformity with the rules and principles embodied therein. E.g.,

42 U.S.C. § 3608 (2003).

Accordingly, HUD’s actions implicated herein are not

products of inherently unreviewable discretion.

(b). Adequacy of Alternate Remedies

Section 704 provides that “final agency action[s] for which

there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to

judicial review [under the APA.]” Federal Defendants contend

that Titles VIII and VI provide adequate means for Plaintiffs to

39
See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(2)(iii) (2003) (“[t]he
responsible [HUD] official is authorized to prescribe and
promulgate plans, exceptions, procedures and requirements”
thereby acting more like a legislator than a prosecutor).

47
assert their grievances, and that Federal Defendants’ conduct

therefore may not be scrutinized by federal courts under the APA.

Thus, the Court must consider, in turn, whether provisions of

Titles VIII and VI preclude APA review.