Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] See, Mir. of the Application of Gold v. The Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Oyster Bay, 28 Misc.2d 1219(A) (Sup. Ct. Nassau Co., 2010). See, also, Advisory Opinion of the State of New York Department of State Committee on Open Government dated January 8, 1999. Al of this leads to the unmistakable conclusion that the Decision and Findings of, the ZBA were discussed and deliberated by the ZBA members at one or more private sessions not open to the public in clear and egregious violation of the requirements of the Open Meetings Law. Public Officers §107 provides, in relevant part, that in any action brought pursuant to an Article 78 proceeding or declaratory judgment action by an aggrieved person seeking to enforce the provisions of the Open Meetings Law “(i)f a court determines that a public body failed to comply with this article, the court shall have power in its discretion upon good cause, to declare that the public body violated this article and/or declare that the action taken in relation to such violation void, in whole or part, without prejudice to reconsideration and compliance with this article.” (http//www.documents.dos.newyork.gov/coog/otex/(029282.htm). It is clear that the violations by the ZBA were egregious and good cause has been shown for issuance of an order declaring the decision and findings void. 24 §107(2) of the Open Meetings Law also provides, in relevant part, that “in any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attomeys" fees may be awarded by the Court in its discretion to the successful party” Accordingly, it is respectfully requested that an award of costs and reasonable attomeys’ fees be awarded by this Court after the conduct of a hearing to determine the amount thereof to be awarded.