Documente Academic
[…] Consecos endorsement was a forgery, accomplished by the Russells;
Farm Bureau was negligent in the manner and method it used to
process the claim and pay the settlement without providing any notice
or opportunity for involvement in the process to Conseco;
Farm Bureaus negligence substantially contributed to the Russells
conduct in forging Consecos endorsement; and
BOK proved its affirmative defense under 3-406 by the greater weight
of the evidence.
From this judgment, BNH appeals.
Analysis
It cannot be disputed that BOK breached its presentment warranty to BNH under
4-208.Section 4-208 provides as follows: (a) If an unaccepted draft is presented [in
this case, by BOK] to the drawee [BNH] for payment or acceptance and the drawee
pays or accepts the draft,(i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the
time of presentment, and(ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of
transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays or accepts the draft in good faith, that:(1)
The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor transferred the draft, a person
entitled to enforce the draft or authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the
draft on behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft;(2) The draft has not been
altered; and(3) The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature of the purported
drawer of the draft is unauthorized.(b) A drawee making payment may recover
from a warrantor damages for breach of warranty.(c) If a drawee asserts a claim
for breach of warranty under subsection (a) of this section based on an
unauthorized indorsement of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor
may defend by proving thatthe drawer [here, Farm Bureau] is precluded under
25.5 Cases
1006
Section 3-406 or 4-406 of this title from asserting against the drawee the
unauthorized indorsement or alteration. Thus the primary issue raised is whether
BOK established a preclusion defense under 3-406 [that BNH is precluded from
complaining about BOKs breach of presentment warranty because of its own
negligence].(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially