Documente Academic
[…] of the three had the ex parte communication it was with the knowledge and consent of the others. We
believe it is most probable that Saunders communicated wrongfully with Judge Moss, with PBPA's
and Fidelity's knowledge, support and complicity. We make these conclusions based on the court
record, communications, events and interactions on Dec. 21 - 22, and other investigation and
information, only part of which is revealed in this letter.
CONSPIRACY TO OBSTRUCT JUSTICE - VIOLATION OF PENAL CODE 182
Penal Code sec. 182, establishes the crime of conspiracy to obstruct justice. It states in relevant part:
"(a) If two or more persons conspire: (5) To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public
morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws." (Emphasis added)
It is probable that only one (1) of Saunders, PBPA or Fidelity wrongfully communicated ex parte with
Judge Moss on 12/21 or 12/22 to inform him that the TRO could obstruct the scheduled sale and