Sunteți pe pagina 1din 968
[…] he shall
Government under such regu- disaster or other national be paid 75 percent of the
Enacted 6/19/34. lations as he may prescribe." emergency, amount determined by the
or President and may sue, subb. It is necessary to preserve ject to existing law, in the
the neutrality of the United district courts and the Court of
States. Claims for the rest of "just
compensation."
Page 343 U. S. 618
11. Amendments to Com- No time limit. Same power as in 606(c), Com- a. President
proclaims a state or None. Same as next above.
munications Act, 56 Stat. munications Act of 1934, next threat of war.
18, 47 U.S.C. 606(d). above. b. President "deems it necessary in the interest of the naEnacted 1/26/42. tional security and defense."
c. Power to seize and use prop-

erty continues to "not later


than six months after the
termination of such state or
threat of war" or than a date
set by concurrent resolution
of Congress.