Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] individual defendants White and Martinez.
The jury deliberated from September 9 through 11, 2009. It found against plaintiff
on all three of her claims. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Instructions
The court gave two special instructions explaining the requirements for
whistleblower claims under the Labor Code and Education Code sections at issue.
Plaintiff contends Special Jury Instructions Nos. 2 and 3 contained five federally-based
limitations on what constituted disclosures that were inapplicable to her California
whistleblower claims under Labor Code section 1102.5, subdivision (b) 2 and Education
2

Labor Code section 1102.5 provides: (a) An employer may not make, adopt, or
enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing
information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has
reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal
statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.
(b) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information
to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to
believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation
or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.
(c) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate
in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or
noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.
(d) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for having exercised his
or her rights under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) in any former employment.
7

Code sections 87160 through 87164.3 She further contends that even if federal law
provided applicable standards, the instructions given were erroneous interpretations of
the federal law.
Plaintiff challenges that portion of special instruction number 2 regarding violation