Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] (A))4 and conferring an individual right of action on the employee (5 U.S.C. 1221(e))5,
are not the same as used in the California statutes, the language and purpose of the
statutes are sufficiently close to permit the court to use federal authorities as a guide to
interpretation of these California whistleblower protection statutes. 6
Further, the California Supreme Court has noted in interpreting provisions of the
California WPA that although the Legislature did not adopt language identical to that of
the federal WPA, it did create a somewhat similar structure. (Runyon v. Board of
4

The 5 U.S.C. section 2302(b)(8)(A) of the federal WPA provides in relevant part:
(b) Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or
approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority
(8) take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with
respect to any employee or applicant for employment because of
(A) any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the
employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences
(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or
(ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a
substantial and specific danger to public health or safety,
if such disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law and if such information is
not specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national
defense or the conduct of foreign affairs . . . . (Italics added.)
5
5 U.S.C. section 1221(e) provides:
(e)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), in any case involving an alleged
prohibited personnel practice as described under section 2302(b)(8), the Board shall order