Sunteți pe pagina 1din 52
[…] Plaintiff contends the court erred in instructing the jury as follows: If said
Defendants reasonably believed that they were justified in removing Plaintiff from her
position of Dean of Enrollment Services and/or placing Plaintiff on administrative leave
on the basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that Plaintiff made a protected
disclosure as that term is defined in these instructions, then said Defendants are not liable
to Plaintiff under the provisions of Education Code 87160 et seq.
This instruction was based upon Education Code section 87164, subdivision (i),
which provides: This section is not intended to prevent a public school employer,
school administrator, or supervisor from taking, failing to take, directing others to take,
recommending, or approving a personnel action with respect to an employee or applicant
for employment with a public school employer if the public school employer, school
administrator, or supervisor reasonably believes an action or inaction is justified on the
basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the person has made a protected
disclosure as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 87162.
Plaintiff maintains that the instruction fashioned by the court creates an affirmative
defense that allowed the district to evade its burden under Education Code section 87164,
subdivision (j) to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the actions taken
against her would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons, had she not made
protected disclosures. She admits that under her interpretation, the provisions of
subsection (i) cannot be reconciled with the higher degree of proof required by
subsection (j). As we do not adopt plaintiffs premise, we see no conflict. Once plaintiff
has shown by a preponderance of evidence that a protected disclosure or activity was
a contributing factor in the alleged retaliation, the burden shifts to the district to show by
clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for
legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in protected
disclosures or refused an illegal order. . . . (Ed. Code, 87164, subd. (j).) One way for
the district to do so is to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that those
engaging in the alleged retaliation reasonably believed their conduct was justified on the
29

basis of evidence separate and apart from the fact that the employee made a protected
disclosure. Although the instructions were somewhat redundant in this respect, we do not