Sunteți pe pagina 1din 370
[…] 2. Whether disclosure of such information would cause injury to the disclosing party;
3. Whether the party seeking protection has shown good cause for the requested protection.
A motion to exclude spectators from attending a deposition based upon a confidentiality or trade secret rationale
should state in detail the basis for your claim of confidentiality or the nature of the trade secrets which will be
discussed. If necessary, include affidavits and other supporting documentation.

334 Excluding Spectators in Antitrust Actions Brought by the Government


Title 15 U.S.C. 30 specifically provides that in antitrust actions brought by the United States, depositions are open
to the public. The Publicity in Taking Evidence Act provides:
In the taking of depositions of witnesses for use in any suit in equity brought by the United States under Sections 1
to 7 of this title ... the proceedings shall be open to the public as freely as are trials in open court; and no order
excluding the public from attendance at any such proceeding shall be valid or enforceable.

Notwithstanding this language, courts have found certain circumstances justifying the issuance of a protective order
excluding witnesses. See United States v. International Business Machines Corp., 67 F.R.D. 40 (S.D.N.Y. 1975)