Sunteți pe pagina 1din 188
[…] 81
Tony Evans, USHegemonyandtheProjectofUniversalHumanRights (New York: Saint Martins
Press, 1996); Stephen D. Krasner, Sovereignty, Regimes, and Human Rights in Volker
Rittberger, ed., RegimeTheoryandInternationalRelations (Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993) 139.
82
Jane Mayer, The Dark Side. The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned into a War on
AmericanIdeals(New York: Doubleday, 2008) at 150 [Mayer].
83
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub.L. 87-195, 75 Stat. 424 (1961), (codified as amended at 22
U.S.C. 2151 (2007)). In sections 116 and 502B, the ForeignAssistanceAct links foreign aid to the
observance of internationally recognized human rights. E.g. sec. 116 reads: No assistance may
be provided under this part to the government of any country which engages in a consistent
pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or
cruel, inhuman, or de-grading treatment or punishment ... According to the sec. 101(2) FAA, US
development cooperation policy (i.e. USAID) shall encourage development processes in which
individual civil and economic rights are respected and enhanced.
84
The Country Reports on Human Rights Practices are released by the Bureau of Democracy,
Human Rights, and Labor and submitted to the Congress by the Department of State in
compliance with Sections 116(d) and 502B(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA), as
amended. The first report, in 1977, covered 82 countries receiving US aid, while the most recent