Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] Defendant is and has been perfectly free to inspect them. Additionally, Bibliotechnical

has submitted copies of the relevant filings for the Courts convenience.

Presumably Defendant will next argue that Plaintiff somehow miscaptioned the

Complaint in this matter by including only its d/b/a name and not its formal Israeli name.

However there does not appear to be any authorities holding that there is such a

12

17 of 70
requirement and even if there were, the Court would be required to ignore such a lapse or

deem the paper amended. See CPLR 2101(f). ("A defect in the form of a paper, if a

substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court . . . .") Of

course it goes without saying that Bibliotechnical is ready to amend the Complaint to

include its full Israeli name if the Court prefers.

Despite NLG's attempt to divert attention from the central issues in this matter,