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Inspection and Verification 4. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool
1. Verify the customer concern. software release.
2. Visually inspect the following for obvious signs If the cause is not visually evident, connect the
of electrical damage. scan tool to the DLC.
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM)
Visual Inspection Chart LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the
Electrical DLC are provided to the VCM.
Bussed electrical center (BEC) fuse(s): If the scan tool does not communicate with the
42 (15A) (no communication with powertrain VCM:
control module [PCM])
44 (10A) (no communication with smart junction Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
box [SJB])
45 (10A) (no communication with PCM) Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
56 (20A) (no communication with audio unit, GO to Pinpoint Test J, to diagnose no power to
satellite radio receiver) the scan tool.
59 (30A) (no communication with SJB)
62 (20A) (no communication with SJB) 5. NOTE: During the network test, the scan tool
63 (30A) (no communication with SJB) will first attempt to communicate with the
65 (30A) (no communication with anti-lock brake PCM, after establishing communication with the
system [ABS] module) PCM, the scan tool will then attempt to
67 (30A) (no communication with SJB)
Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): communicate with all other modules on the
6 (5A) (no communication with audio unit) vehicle.
8 (10A) (no communication with instrument Carry out the network test.
cluster, no power to scan tool)
16 (5A) (no communication with instrument If the network test passes, retrieve and
cluster) record the continuous memory DTCs and
17 (10A) (no communication with restraints proceed to Step 6.
control module [RCM])
18 (10A) (no communication with ABS) If the network test fails, GO to Symptom
19 (5A) (no communication with instrument Chart to identify the module not
cluster, PCM) communicating.
Data link connector (DLC)
Wiring harness 6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern,
Circuitry go to the Communication Network Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Index. For all other DTCs,
refer to Section 419-10.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) 7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved,
before proceeding to the next step. GO to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
The powertrain control Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test A.
module (PCM) does not Circuitry
respond to the scan tool or no PCM
high speed controller area Anti-lock brake system (ABS)
network (HS-CAN) module (if equipped)
communication Instrument cluster
The anti-lock brake system Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test B.
(ABS) module does not Circuitry
respond to the scan tool ABS module
The instrument cluster does Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test C.
not respond to the scan tool Circuitry
Instrument cluster
The smart junction box (SJB) Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test D.
does not respond to the scan Circuitry
tool SJB
The audio unit does not Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test E.
respond to the scan tool Circuitry
Audio unit
The satellite radio receiver Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test F.
does not respond to the scan Circuitry
tool Satellite radio receiver
The restraints control module Fuse GO to Pinpoint Test G.
(RCM) does not respond to Circuitry
the scan tool RCM
No International Standards Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test H.
Organization (ISO) 9141 RCM
network communication
No medium speed controller Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test I.
area network (MS-CAN) SJB
communication, all modules Audio unit
are not responding Satellite radio receiver (if
equipped)
Instrument cluster
Normal Operation
The PCM communicates with the scan tool through
the HS-CAN. Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) (HS-CAN +)
and 1828 (PK/LG) (HS-CAN -) provide the network
connection to the PCM. The PCM shares the
HS-CAN network with the anti-lock brake system
(ABS) module (if equipped), and the instrument
cluster. Voltage for the PCM is provided by circuits
1118 (RD) and 1683 (DG). Circuits 570 (BK/WH)
and 1205 (BK) provide ground.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN
TOOL OR NO HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) COMMUNICATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK? the scan tool.
A2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false
resistance readings.
Disconnect the battery ground cable.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828
(PK/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A5.
No
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to A3.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A9.
No
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? GO to A4.
A4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828
(PK/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A10.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A6.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A6.
No
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to A14.
A6 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Connect the battery ground cable.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC
C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
tool.
No
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? GO to A7.
A7 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: PCM C175b.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the PCM, harness side and
ground as follows:
Yes
Connector-Pin Circuit GO to A8.
C175b-35 1118 (RD) No
VERIFY the bussed electrical center
C175b-36 1118 (RD) (BEC) fuse 42 (15A) or fuse 45 (10A) is
OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question.
C175b-45 1683 (DG) CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? tool.
A8 CHECK THE PCM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Connector-Pin Circuit
C175b-10 1205 (BK)
C175b-47 570 (BK/WH)
C175b-48 570 (BK/WH) Yes
C175b-49 570 (BK/WH) GO to A18.
No
C175b-50 570 (BK/WH) REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
A9 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE
PCM FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit
1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A18.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
A10 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: PCM C175b.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A11.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A18.
A11 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ABS MODULE
Inspect the vehicle for ABS module. Yes
Is the vehicle equipped with ABS? GO to A12.
No
GO to A13.
A12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828
(PK/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to A13.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A19.
A13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all
modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to A20.
A14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: PCM C175b.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC
C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A18.
No
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to A15.
A15 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT ABS
Inspect the vehicle for ABS module. Yes
Is the vehicle equipped with ABS? GO to A16.
No
GO to A17.
A16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to A19.
No
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to A17.
A17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC
C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A20.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all
modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
A18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section
corrosion 303-14. CONNECT all modules.
damaged pins CONNECT the battery ground cable.
pushed-out pins CLEAR the DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs.
Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat REPEAT the network test with the scan
correctly. tool.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. No
Is the concern still present? The system is operating correctly at this
time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector.
CONNECT the battery ground cable.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
(Continued)
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR
AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-2, circuit
601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground; and between the ABS
module C135-32, circuit 1844 (LG/RD), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to B2.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR circuit 1844 (LG/RD) for an open.
VERIFY BEC fuse 65 (30A) and fuse 8
(40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 601
(LB/PK) for an open.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? test with the scan tool.
B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-16,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the
ABS module C135-45, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground.
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect the ABS module connector. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to
corrosion Section 206-09. CLEAR the DTCs.
damaged pins REPEAT the network test with the scan
pushed-out pins tool.
Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test C: The Instrument Cluster Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument
Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module
Communications Network for schematic and
connector information.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false
resistance readings.
Disconnect the battery ground cable.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector
(DLC).
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827
(WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828
(PK/LG), harness side.
Yes
GO to C2.
No
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to C4.
C2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER VOLTAGE SUPPLY
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
Connect the battery ground cable.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster, harness
side and ground as follows:
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? tool.
C4 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND
THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-18,
circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit
1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
corrosion REFER to Section 413-01. CLEAR the
damaged pins DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
pushed-out pins scan tool.
Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test D: The Smart Junction Box DTC U0140 sets when there is a loss of
(SJB) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool communication with the SJB
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 10, Grounds for Possible Causes
schematic and connector information.
Fuse
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13, Power
Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector Circuit 905 (GY/LB) open
information. Circuit 1052 (TN/BK) open
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module Circuit 1205 (BK) open
Communications Network for schematic and Circuit 1523 (DG) open
connector information.
Circuit 1847 (WH/OG) open (MS-CAN +)
Normal Operation Circuit 1848 (PK/OG) open (MS-CAN -)
The SJB communicates with the scan tool through
the medium speed controller area network SJB
(MS-CAN). Circuits 1847 (WH/OG) (MS-CAN +)
and 1848 (PK/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the
network connection to the SJB. The SJB shares the
MS-CAN network with the audio control module,
the satellite radio receiver (if equipped) and the
instrument cluster. Voltage for the SJB is provided
by circuits 905 (GY/LB), 1052 (TN/BK) and 1523
(DG). Both circuits 1205 (BK) provide ground.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE SJB VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: SJB C2280h.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the SJB, harness side and ground
as follows:
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-1, circuit 1205
(BK), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section
corrosion 419-10. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
damaged pins network test with the scan tool.
pushed-out pins No
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat The system is operating correctly at this
correctly. time. The concern may have been caused
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR
Is the concern still present? the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
the scan tool.
Pinpoint Test E: The Audio Unit Does Not Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130, Audio
Respond To The Scan Tool System/Navigation for schematic and connector
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14, Module information.
Communications Network for schematic and
connector information.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR
AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Audio Unit C290d.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the audio unit C290d-1, circuit 729
(RD/WH), harness side and ground; and between the audio unit
C290d-2, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY the bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse 56 (20A) or the smart junction
box (SJB) fuse 6 (5A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? scan tool.
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1204 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? tool.
E3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE AUDIO UNIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: Audio Unit C290d.
Measure the resistance between the audio unit C290a-15, circuit
1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
(Continued)
Pinpoint Test F: The Satellite Radio Receiver DTC U0193 sets when there is a loss of
Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool communication with the satellite radio receiver.
Normal Operation Possible Causes
The satellite radio receiver communicates with the Fuse
scan tool through the medium speed controller area
network (MS-CAN). Circuits 1847 (WH/OG) Circuit 729 (RD/WH) open
(MS-CAN +) and 1848 (PK/OG) (MS-CAN -) Circuit 1204 (BK/OG) open
provide the network connection to the satellite radio Circuit 1847 (WH/OG) open (MS-CAN +)
receiver. The satellite radio receiver shares the
MS-CAN network with the smart junction box Circuit 1848 (PK/OG) open (MS-CAN -)
(SJB), the audio unit and the instrument cluster. Satellite radio receiver
Voltage for the satellite radio receiver is provided
by circuit 729 (RD/WH). Ground is provided by
circuit 1204 (BK/OG).
PINPOINT TEST F: THE SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Satellite Radio Receiver C3290.
Measure the voltage between the satellite radio receiver
C3290-9, circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to F2.
No
VERIFY the bussed electrical center
(BEC) fuse 56 (20A) is OK. If OK,
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? scan tool.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? tool.
F3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER
FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the satellite radio receiver
C3290-1, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC
C251-3, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? tool.
(Continued)
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result
in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear
safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt
buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner
electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and
could result in personal injury.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults
before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough
inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
Key in OFF position. Yes
Depower the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B. GO to G2.
Disconnect: RCM C2041a. No
Are RCM C2041a pins 11, 12 and 16 OK? REPAIR the RCM connector pins as
necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER
to Section 501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
tool.
G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Repower the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between RCM C2041a-12, circuit 937
(RD/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to G3.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse
17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Section
501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? network test with the scan tool.
G3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the
SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the scan tool.
G4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-11, circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side.
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question.
REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Section
501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
Disconnect all the RCM connectors. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the
corrosion SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
damaged pins the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
pushed-out pins the scan tool.
Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector.
REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to Section
501-20B. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
Inspect the DLC pin 7 for damage.
Yes
GO to H2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Is the DLC pin 7 OK? the scan tool.
H2 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key in OFF position.
Depower the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
Repower the SRS. Refer to Section 501-20B.
Key in ON position.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the
SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
the scan tool.
No
Is any voltage present? GO to H3.
H3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the
SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? the scan tool.
H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE
DLC FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-11, circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side.
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the
SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? the scan tool.
(Continued)
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure
to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding
with the pinpoint test.
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK? the scan tool.
I2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false
resistance readings.
Disconnect the battery ground cable.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 1848
(PK/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to I5.
No
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? GO to I3.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I7.
No
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? GO to I4.
I4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 1848
(PK/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to I8.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to I7.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I6.
No
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to I10.
I6 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Connect the battery ground cable.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC
C251-11, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
tool.
No
VERIFY all module fuses are OK. If OK,
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts? tool.
I7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE
SJB FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
(Continued)
Yes
VERIFY all module fuses are OK. If OK,
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the
battery ground cable. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT
the battery ground cable. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? scan tool.
I8 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit 1848
(PK/OG), harness side.
Yes
GO to I9.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to I12.
I9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all
modules. CONNECT the battery ground
cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? GO to I13.
I10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit 1847
(WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC
C251-11, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to I12.
No
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? GO to I11.
I11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DISCONNECTED
Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
(Continued)
Yes
GO to I13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all
modules. CONNECT the battery ground
cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
Are the resistances greater than 5,000 ohms? network test with the scan tool.
I12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section
corrosion 419-10. CONNECT the battery ground
damaged pins cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the
pushed-out pins network test with the scan tool.
Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat No
correctly. The system is operating correctly at this
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. time. The concern may have been caused
Is the concern still present? by a loose or corroded connector.
CONNECT the battery ground cable.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
I13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Disconnect the instrument cluster connector. Yes
Check for: INSTALL a new instrument cluster.
corrosion REFER to Section 413-01. CONNECT the
damaged pins battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs.
pushed-out pins REPEAT the network test with the scan
Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats tool.
correctly. No
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. The system is operating correctly at this
Is the concern still present? time. The concern may have been caused
by a loose or corroded connector.
CONNECT the battery ground cable.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network
test with the scan tool.
Yes
GO to J2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with
Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK? the scan tool.
J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1047 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to J3.
No
VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse
8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the network test with the scan
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? tool.
(Continued)
Yes
REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the
network test with the scan tool.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? the network test with the scan tool.