Sunteți pe pagina 1din 83
[…] sand beaches in North Carolina are not subject to the
public trust doctrine. We disagree.
Our Supreme Court has noted that the law
involving the public trust doctrine has been recognized
. . . as having become unnecessarily complex and at
times conflicting. Gwathmey v. State of North
Carolina, 342 N.C. 287, 311, 464 S.E.2d 674, 688
(1995). The public trust doctrine is a creation of
common law. Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App. at 41, 621
Appendix A10

S.E.2d at 27. Our General Assembly has codified


recognition of the continuing legal relevance of
common law in the State:
N.C.G.S. 41 provides:
All such parts of the common law as were
heretofore in force and use within this State,
or so much of the common law as is not
destructive of, or repugnant to, or
inconsistent with, the freedom and
independence of this State and the form of
government therein established, and which
has not been otherwise provided for in whole
or in part, not abrogated, repealed, or become
obsolete, are hereby declared to be in full
force within this State.
Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 295-96, 464 S.E.2d at 679.
[T]he common law to be applied in North
Carolina is the common law of England to the
extent it was in force and use within this
State at the time of the Declaration of
Independence; is not otherwise contrary to
the independence of this State or the form of
government established therefor; and is not
abrogated, repealed, or obsolete. N.C.G.S.
41. Further, much of the common law that
is in force by virtue of N.C.G.S. 41 may be